Development of High Peformance Inelastic Neutron Experimet Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kenji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10272535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子散乱 / チョッパー型分光器 / 多重Ei測定 / ディスクチョッパー / J-PARC / 装置開発 / 量子ビーム / 中性子非弾性散乱 / パルス中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated a novel method of measuring inelastic neutron scattering with disk-chopper spectrometers. A key technology is a multi-Ei measurement method by using a repetition rate multiplication. By enhancing the usable wave band-width, our final target is establish new method measuring with wide range of many different energy resolutions i.e., wide range of many different time scale to cover different modes (with different energy scales) of dynamics in the material by carrying out a single experiment. We have investigated experimental conditions by carrying out numerical studies and we have formulated them. On the other hand we try to develop a new multi-slit disk for a disk-chopper spectrometer, which is dedicated to carrying our merriments of the new method. We have finished technical investigations on a disk but we could not produce a test disk, which was necessary to carry out test experiments.