Study of beam loss protons with scintillating fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKO HIROYUKI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40282298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUTA Tomofumi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90451509)
MIURA Akihiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (90421742)
KONSTANTINOVA Olga  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 博士研究員 (00734568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンチレーションファイバー / ビームロス / J-PARC / 陽子 / ビーム損失 / リニアック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At J-PARC linac, beam loss due to H0 is a serious problem. It is required to evaulate the beam loss level quantitatively. The main beam loss source is an H0 produced by interaction of an H- beam ion with residual gas. In this work, we developed an additional schitillation fiber detector, and a remote position control system. We observed trajectories of charged particles, and identify them as protons with the time-of-flight measurements. We succeeded in measuring absolute rates of protons, and their angular distributions, and energy.