A new structure of neutron detector for high precision measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shuji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80311124)
TANAKA Manobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線検出器 / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a new manufacturing technique of a 2D neutron detector for high precision measurements. We use a PIN photodiode for this study and make a photo-conversion layer with a new structure onto the diode. The conversion layer has vertical light pipes to a light receiving surface of the diode in order to increase detection efficiency. We employ a liquid high-precision dispenser to make the lite pipe. We observed the increased detection efficiency of the detector with the new structure.