Structural Regulation of Assemblies Composed of Peptide Coated Gold Nanoparticles and Their Applications for Photoelectric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50357836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 構造・機能制御 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Au nanoparticles having peptides and mercaptoethanols on the surface have been prepared. We fabricated the peptide coated Au nanoparticle assembly on the substrate by adsorption. In the assembly, the core Au nanoparticles could be fixed in the assembly in the state that stood alone. The assembly showed a semiconductor-like property indicating the high current response only by applied voltages more than 200 mV. The photoresponsive assembly composed of Au nanoparticles, which coated by Ru(II) complex modified peptides and mercaptoethanols, was fabricated by the adsorption method. Under the dark adaptation, the photoresponsive assembly showed the same semiconductor-like property. On the other hand, by UV light irradiation, the large photocurrent was observed under applied voltage less than 200mV by the photo-oxidation of the Ru(II) complex coupled with the plasmon of the Au nanoparticle. This system may be useful for novel molecular devices that exhibit photoelectronic properties.