Surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy using single molecule bridged gold nanoparticle dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Koji  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20372568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面増強ラマン分光 / 化学分析 / ナノ粒子 / プラズモン共鳴 / セルフアセンブル / ナノ粒子配列 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 単分子検出 / 単分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gold particle dimer shows huge electromagnetic enhancement when particle connection direction is matched to polarization direction of incident light. In this study the dimers were arrayed by the nanotrench-guided self-assembly for generating huge total Raman enhancement. The fabricated structures were characterized for Surface-Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy (SERS) depending on polarization angle to particle connection direction. The Raman intensity increased with decreasing the angle. Since electromagnetic interaction between dimers has large effect on Raman enhancement, the distance between dimers were optimized. The distance of 100 nm between dimers showed the highest Raman intensity. The optimized structure detected 4,4'-bipyridine molecules at the concentration of 10 pM. The detection for 100 nM solution was possible at the integration time of 0.2 s. This developed SERS substrate is expected to be applied to various trace analysis with high sensitivity and short detection time.