Synthesis and structure control of yolk-shell inorganic nanoparticles by templating polymeric micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA KENICHI  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10104720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATARI TAKANORI  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10136541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵黄-卵殻型ナノ粒子 / 高分子ミセル / 鋳型合成 / ゾル-ゲル反応 / 金ナノ粒子 / 銀ナノ粒子 / シリカ / コア-シェル-コロナ構造 / 金 / 銀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized gold-silica (and silver-silica) yolk-shell nanoparticles. The synthesis is based on a novel technique which is developed from our earlier method for silica hollow nanoparticles (J. Am. Chem. Soc. 2007, 129, 1534). We have succeeded in obtaining gold-silica (and silver-silica) yolk-shell nanoparticles. However, the yields of the yolk-shell nanoparticles are low for both gold-silica and silver-silica cases. We have tried to increase the yields by several modifications such as changing a template polymer. However, the yields have not been improved significantly. It seems necessary to increase the amount of the adsorbed template polymers on the core (yolk) nanoparticles to increase the yields of the yolk-shell nanoparticles.