Construction of a multimetallic complex within a cyclic porphyrin nanoring
Project/Area Number |
24510140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多核錯体 / ポルフィリン / マクロサイクル / 大環状化合物 / ビピリジン / ナノポア / ホストゲスト化学 / ナノリング / ホストゲスト / ホモカップリング / 触媒 / 錯体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One-step synthesis of a macrocyclic porphyrin trimer having three metal liands was achieved by coupling reaction of bis(chloropyridyl)porphyrinatozinc compounds. A target trimer was efficiently isolated by modified silica-gel column chromatography from a mixture including acyclic and cyclic porphyrin oligomers. Introduction of palladium complexes into a macrocyclic porphyrin trimer gave a trispalladium complex of the macrocyclic porphyrin trimer. Replacement of zinc ions on the porphyrin parts into ferric ions was also succeeded. Such multimetallic complex is expected as one of unique catalysts.