in-situ Observation of Growth of Metal Nanoparticle-assembled Protein Crystal by Single Nanoparticle Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionGenesis Research Institute, Inc.
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshihiro  株式会社コンポン研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80557744)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶 / 微粒子 / 集積化 / リゾチーム / タンパク質 / 単一微粒子検出 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 核形成 / カラークリスタル / 金属微粒子 / タンパク質結晶 / レーザーアブレーション / ゼータ電位 / 量子ドット / 位相差顕微鏡 / ミー散乱光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assembling mechanism of platinum nanoparticle (PtNP) into a lysozyme crystal was examined for two different types of the PtNPs which have either positive or negative zeta potential. The distribution coefficient of the positive ones inside the crystal is much higher than that of the negative ones. Dispersivity of the PtNPs before interaction with the lysozyme crystal surface causes a profound difference on the assembly of the PtNPs into the crystal. Moreover, an effect of PtNP as additive on protein crystal nucleation was investigated. The presence of the PtNPs increased number of crystals per drop. PtNPs have two roles in the nucleation of lysozyme, condensation and charge delocalization of lysozyme.
Fluorescence microscope for investigation of the dynamics of protein crystallization was manufactured. Process of crystallization can be observed for several days by using this optical system, which can detects fluorescence of single nanoparticles.