Project/Area Number |
24510142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanostructural science
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUJI Kan 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80311629)
Research Collaborator |
KOMORI Fumio 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授
IIMORI Takushi 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員
KRUKOWSKI Pawel 東京大学, 物性研究所, 博士研究員
山田 正理 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術補佐員
TAKAGI Yasumasa 分子科学研究所, 助教
YOKOYAMA Toshihiko 分子科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面電子状態 / 表面磁性 / 自己集積化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The electronic structure, magnetic properties and the growth mechanism of single-atomic layer of MnN and CrN self-assembled nano-islnads on Cu(001) substrate have been investigated. MnN has been revealed to have a magnetic moment and show antiferro- or para-magnetism. Its electronic structure has significant anisotropy due to reduced dimensionality in a single-atomic height of the film. The growth mechanism of CrN nano-islands has been revealed to be very similar to that of MnN. Two kinds of CrN nano-islands were observed to grow on Cu(001) substrate.