Chemical and mechanical modification of nano/micro-structures at surfaces of ionic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Hitoshi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90245986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI KAORI  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (10548100)
IMURA KURARA  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60707107)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摩擦・磨耗 / 結晶力学 / 結晶表面 / 結晶形態 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 界面活性剤 / 塑性変形 / 分子集合体 / ナノトライボロジー / 結晶形態形成 / ナノ粒子の分散・捕集 / 摩擦・摩耗 / MgO / 結晶のモルフォロジー / TiO2 / キラルな結晶面 / 岩塩型結晶 / カルサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism of friction through atomic to micrometer scales, various single crystal surfaces were scrathced with a saphire stylus in different directions. Observation of wear patterns formed using optical and atomic force microscopies revealed the mechanisms of activation of plastic deformation modes including slip, cleavage and twinning, depending upon the direction and the strength of applied load, and the location relative to the position of the stylus.
To understand why crystals grow in different polyhedral forms depending upon environments, stabilities of crystal faces were compared by observing micro-sized etch pits formed in dissolution experiments. Crystal shapes of nano- and micro-crystals were controlled by the addition of functional molecules which adsorb selectively upon specific crystal faces.