Study on the spin relaxation of charge carriers in semiconductor quantum dots by photon fluctuation measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (00272659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MANO Takaaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (60391215)
Research Collaborator BERNHARD Urbaszek  Université de Toulouse
XAVIER Marie  Université de Toulouse
THIERRY Amand  Université de Toulouse
CHENG Shun-Jen  National Chiao Tung University
HA Neul  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ポスドク
LIU Xiangming  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polarization state of photons emitted from a single quantum dot depends on the spin state of charge carriers existing in the dot. Thus, the fluctuation of photon polarization is expected to reveal the spin relaxation of charge carriers. Here we develop a new spectroscopy technique based on photon polarization correlations, and explore the charge spin relaxation with extended time scales.