Theory of quantum synchronization in a small Josephson junction array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA SHIRO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takeo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80332956)
KAKEYA Itsuhiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80302389)
KASHIWAYA Hiromi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60443181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords巨視的量子現象 / 同期現象 / テラヘルツ波 / ジョセフソン接合 / メタマテリアル / 高温超伝導 / 非線形光学 / 量子コンピュータ / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 高温超伝導体 / 回路量子電気力学 / テラヘルツ発振 / 量子ビット / 多バンド超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導 / 巨視的量子トンネル現象 / 熱伝導 / 多ギャップ超伝導 / 熱輸送 / 巨視的量子トンネル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically and numerically investigated the synchronization and macroscopic quantum phenomena in a Josephson junction array. By solving the phase, Maxwell, and heat diffusion equation simultaneously, we found that the THz radiation power from the high-Tc superconductor intrinsic Josephson junction can be drastically enhanced by the local heating. We have also investigated the macroscopic quantum phenomena in multi-band superconductor junctions as well as the nonlinear optical responce in superconductor quantum metamaterial based on a superconductor qubit array.