A study on room-temperature atomic layer deposition by using radical-enhanced surface-stimulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Fumihiko  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50372339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子層堆積 / 励起 / 金属酸化膜 / 吸着 / 酸化 / 室温 / 酸化物 / 飽和吸着 / コーティング / ゲート絶縁膜 / 原子層堆積法 / 酸化膜 / プラズマ / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize next-generation semiconductor devices with an atomic scale, we developed room-temperature (RT) atomic layer deposition of HfO2, TiO2 and Al2O3 that might allow the minimum thermal budget in the LSI fabrication. In the course of the research, we directly observed fundamental reactions of source gas adsorption and oxidation. It was found that metal organic precursors of TEMAH, TDMAT and TMA are possible to adsorb on the hydroxylated oxide surfaces even at RT, whereas the plasma excited water and oxygen is effective in oxidizing the precursor saturated surface with the OH termination. The reaction models of the RT ALD were proposed in this study.