Investigation of energy level alignment and charge transport properties of molecular junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014)
Chiba University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yutaka  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20399538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hisao  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (60232237)
NAKAYAMA Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部工業化学科, 講師 (30451751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子接合 / 電荷輸送特性 / エネルギー準位接続 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 界面準位 / 電気伝導機構 / 分子素子 / 単分子接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the charge transport mechanisms of metal/organic monolayer/metal structures based on the observation of energy level alignment. The followings have been found; (i)contribution of the localized electronic state at the interface originating from the metal/molecule bonding, (ii)contribution of asymmetry factor of the molecular junction, (iii)contribution of different states depending on the polarity of the applied voltage. These contributions have not been considered sufficiently. Our results provide deeper understandings of the charge transport mechanisms of the molecular junctions.