Molecular Imaging of polymer nanoparticles labeled with nitroxyl radicals using Overhauser-enhanced MRI for assessment of release of drugs
Project/Area Number |
24510152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJI ITO 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 学術研究員 (30570585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HYODO Fuminori 九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (10380693)
YASUKAWA Keiji 第一薬科大学, 育薬研究センター, 准教授 (80372738)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PVM/MA / ニトロキシルラジカル / Tempamine / OMRI / 画像化 / オーバーハウザー効果MRI / ナノ材料 / 解析・評価 / 可視化 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To obtain non-invasive and real-time information on release of drugs for biodegradable polymer nanoparticles, the aim of this study is development of method to visualize the polymer nanoparticles administrated in a living body and to follow their changes by Overhauser enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (OMRI). We obtained OMRI images of polymer nanoparticles labeled with nitroxyl radicals, as a phantom sample or orally administrated sample in stomach of a mouse. Image intensities of the OMRI images for the phantom sample increased for 12 hours after preparation. The changes in image intensities of the OMRI with times for the orally administrated sample were different from those for orally administrated free nitroxyl radicals.