Development of as-grown free-standing carbon nanoribbon and clarification of its structure and physical proporties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Hiroyuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50358305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Masahiro  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50392080)
KISHIGI Keita  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60359966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords架橋型グラフェンナノリボン / カーボンナノポット / 非平衡反応場 / 液面下化学気相合成 / ラマンスペクトルマッピング / グラフェン端 / ナノ容器 / ナノファイバー / 架橋型カーボンナノリボン / グラフェン / 液面下CVD法 / 非平衡条件 / 新規ナノ構造 / ナノ空間 / ドラッグデリバリ / 新物質 / 新ナノカーボン物質 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method named ‘submarine-style substrate heating CVD method’, where the deposition is enabled in the environment of a high temperature gradient under the liquid level, and succeeded to synthesize as-grown free-standing carbon nanoribbon. Moreover, we have set up a hand-made mapping measurement system of Raman spectra and revealed that the carbon nanoribbon is made of graphene sheets. However, we could not clarify its electric property as it was difficult to improve its purity. On the other hand, we have succeeded to create a novel carbon nanomaterial using the submarine-style CVD method and named the material ‘carbon nanopot’. Carbon nanopot has a pot-like shape with a deep hollow space and is synthesized in series with the appearance of fiber. Therefore, we expect that the new material can be applied in various fields as fibers as well as pieces.