Guest-host interaction in porous coordination polymers with selective sorption property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshiki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50254371)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔性材料 / ガス吸着 / 放射光粉末回折 / 精密電子密度解析 / 選択的ガス吸着 / 粉末未知結晶構造解析 / 実空間法 / Metal-Organic Framework / マキシマムエントロピー法 / 放射光粉末回折法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the structural change in the gas adsorption of porous coordination polymers (PCPs) with selective sorption property by the synchrotron powder diffraction method. It was found that a certain interdigitate type PCP has an unusual framework structure in CO2 adsorbed phase. Interdigitate type PCPs usually have framework structure in which the ligand molecules stack by π-π interaction. But in this compound, another pore is formed between the ligand molecules and the amount of adsorbate CO2 increased. The relation between the characteristic flexible framework and selective sorption property of PCPs was revealed.