Fabrication of superconducting nanocrystal alloy using metallic glass precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OKAI Daisuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60336831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Gaku  島根大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20360050)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ結晶合金 / 超電導合金 / アモルファス合金 / 金属ガラス / ナノ結晶 / 超電導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of (Zr,Ti)-Nb based nanocrystal alloys were performed. The (Zr,Ti)-Nb based nanocrystal alloys were fabricated by annealing of (Zr,Ti)-Nb based precursors, which were prepared using rapid quench technique. For preparing of the precursor, the Zr-Nb-Al-Co and Zr-Nb-Al-Co-Ti superconducting precursors with nanoparticles dispersed in amorphous matrix were obtained. The Zr-Nb-Al-Co-Ti nanocrystalline alloys with full nanocrystal structure were fabricated by annealing of the precursor. The Zr55Nb15Al15Co9Ti6 nanocrystal alloys exhibited superconductivity blow approximately 5K. The Tc of Zr55Nb20Al15Co10 superconducting nanocrystal alloy was approximately 8K.