Practical development of a novel non-linear discrete image reconstruction method for electron tomography unaffected by the missing data range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
BABA Norio  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (80164896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kenji  九州大学大学院, 工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
BABA Misuzu  工学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (80435528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / 電子顕微鏡 / 逆問題 / 画像再構成 / 情報欠落問題 / 電子線トモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron tomography is realized with a transmission electron microscope, however, in general, a tomogram is distorted and affected with some artificial image due to the limited specimen tilt angle. This research work is aimed to resolve the problem by using a furthermore devised image reconstruction method as compared with the previously proposed one, namely, a unique discrete numerical method. As a result, a newly proposed method has become a powerful one to be able to reconstruct a desirable cross-section image even though the specimen object has some complex inner structures unaffected by the above mentioned problem. In principle, this characteristic can be demonstrated for a case of the small number of the projection images.