Development of scanning atom probe technique for small molecular systems and its application for biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masahiro  金沢工業大学, バイオ・化学部, 教授 (30250418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Akihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問教授 (70001865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Osamu  金沢工業大学, 産学連携室, 教授 (10108235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査型アトムプローブ / 質量分析 / 生体分子 / アミノ酸 / 電界蒸発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning atom probe was applied for molecular systems which consist not of covalent bonded materials but of free molecules. Using single walled carbon nanotube as solid supporter which produced a strong field on their protruding apexes, mass spectra of 16 of 20 common amino acids were obtained. The results suggested that the migration of molecules to the apex region of the support is required for stable analysis. The cooling down the temperature was not favored for the analysis of molecules examined here. A new dual trigger system was developed to apply voltage pulse and laser pulse alternately to an identical sample. The dual trigger analysis showed that the mass spectrum obtained by voltage pulse and laser pulse were different and the selective evaporation would be possible by controlling the sequence of triggers