Spin mapping of magnetic phthalocyanine molecule by laser excited magnetic circular dichroism scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasumasa  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 磁気円二色性 / スピントロニクス / 走査トンネル顕微
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new laser excited magnetic circular dichroism scanning tunneling microscopy, which detected the signal difference by applying circular polarized lights, for observing the magnetic domains of the sample surface. Additionally, we observed the magnetic property of iron phthalocyanine thin films on metal surface by means of in-situ X-ray magnetic circular dichroism at Beamline 4B of UVSOR-III.The XMCD result suggests that the electronic state of iron phthalocyanine on the Co layer is modified by strong interaction between the molecule and the Co layer and the presence of a ferromagnetic exchange coupling between the Fe atom in the molecular and the Co atom in the underlying layer.