Investigation of electronic structure and interaction of phosphorous incorporated in the Si(100) surface
Project/Area Number |
24510160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAGISAKA Keisuke 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主任研究員 (70421401)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドーパント / シリコン / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 走査トンネル分光 / トンネル分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphorous-silicon heterodimer incorporated in the Si(100) surface was investigated by means of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and density functional theory (DFT). A comparison between experimental and simulated STM images obtained with various sample biases determined the structure of the P-Si heterodimer: The P atom is buckled down to the surface while the Si atom is buckled up to vacuum. This result rejects the previously suggested structure of the P-Si heterodimer. Scanning tunneling spectroscopy and DFT calculation revealed an intense density of state around the Fermi level and this state causes the bright feature of the P-Si heterodimer in the STM images. Furthermore, we found a candidate associated with phosphorous in an STM observation, which is predicted by DFT to bear a spin polarized charge density near the Fermi level. This will be experimentally investigated in the future.