Combined in situ XAFS and XRD Analysis of Active Structures in Inorganic Luminescent Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
BANDO KYOKO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYSHI Eiichi  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 研究員 (80319376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsin situ 構造解析 / XAFS および XRD同時測定 / 無機発光材料 / アルミナ自立膜 / Tbドープ / electroluminescence / photoluminescence / in situ 測定 / XAFSおよびXRD同時測定 / 無機EL / Tbドープアルミナナノ粒子ゾル / in situ XAFS / XRD / Tb / 繊維状アルミナゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to develop a new in situ XAFS technique, which enables simultaneous measurement of XRD for the same sample. The prototype in situ XAFS and XRD cell was tested for the measurement of a Tb doped alumina film. The Tb doped alumina film exhibits photo- and electroluminescent properties after calcination treatments. The in situ measurements were conducted to elucidate the mechanism how the active structure was formed and clarify the exact structure of the active site. The experiments were conducted under a flow of inert gas, increasing the temperature from room temperature to 700 degree C. Tb LIII-edge XAFS and XRD of alumina were successfully observed. The results indicated that Tb ions were atomically dispersed in alumina. They were not incorporated in the framework of alumina but were located on the surface of alumina nanoparticles.