Research on fabrication techniques of graphene nano structure construction on oxides substrate and observation them with atomic resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shukichi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 研究マネージャー (40284608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitoshi  国立大学法人広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (60359099)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェンナノ構造 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / CVD / LCPD / 酸化物基板 / 超高真空プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel CVD process system, which enables us to produce graphene nano-structures on the specific part on the substrate, and investigated their physical properties by scanning probe microscopy without exposing them to atmospheric condition. At the very early stage of CVD process on Cu substrate, two kinds of nano-meter clusters, triangular type and hexagonal one, were found, and, by proceeding the growth, only hexagonal-type could be found, and that some of which formed nano-ribbon structures with their width of around 10nm under specific process condition. The LCPD (Local Contact Potential Difference) values of the surfaces were observed, and found that they gradually converge to the LCPD value of HOPG with increasing the number of sheet stacking.