Development of 19F-NMR-Based Multiplex Focused Gene Diagnostic Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OISHI Motoi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90419242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords19F-NMR / DNA / 磁性粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 19F-NMR / DNA / センサー / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasensitive colorimetric assay for both DNA and RNA has been developed utilizing enzyme-free click chemical ligation chain reaction (CCLCR) on dispersed gold nanoparticles and magnetic beads. The CCLCR assay provides ultrasensitive detection (50 zM = 10-21 M: several copies) of target DNA that is comparable to PCR-based approaches. Note that target RNA could also be detected with similar sensitivity without the need for reverse transcription to the corresponding cDNA. Thus, this method might be a useful tool for development of 19F-NMR–based multiplex focused gene diagnostic systems.