Study on wearable micro blood flow sensors for livestock breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Renshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40380589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMEMSセンサ / 血流量センサ / 畜産 / 接触圧センサ / MEMS / 接触圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One way to improve the profitability of animal husbandry workers is to improve the breeding efficiency calf. It the success of the artificial insemination is only about 70% because it is difficult to accurate detection of insemination timing in estrus, and the cause of the breeding cost increase revenue decrease until the next estrus are. Oour study was conducted to acquire information for the realization of high-precision estrus detection system to capture accurately the artificial insemination proper time by monitoring the mobile terminal. As a result, (1) by replacing the end face emission type semiconductor laser to the high-output single-mode vertical cavity surface emitting laser chip, eliminating the optical components and (2) we also changed the continuous oscillation of the laser to pulse oscillation drive, so thatlower power consumption of one order of magnitude, high measurement reproducibility by using a contact pressure sensor were achieved.