Development of multicolor uncooled infrared array sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Masafumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60388121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤外線センサ / MEMS / 多波長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a basic technology for integrating pixels with different spectral responses on an infrared array sensor chip. Two types, an interference infrared absorber and plasmonic infrared absorber, were studied, and we have reached a conclusion that the plasmonic infrared absorber is superior from the viewpoint of productivity and performance. A problem of out-of-band sensitivity in the plasmonic infrared sensor has been solved by introducing a differential system with a reference pixel. We also showed that polarization-selective sensing is possible with an asymmetric plasmonics infrared absorber.