Development of cell chip devices for detection of circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA shohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50432141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞チップ / マイクロアレイ / 循環がん細胞 / 転移性がん / 単一細胞解析 / バイオチップ / ハイスループットスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed a novel high-throughput screening and analysis system for circulating tumor cells (CTCs) using a cell microarray chip. The cell microarray chip with 20,944 microchambers (105 micrometer diameter) was made from polystyrene by using LIGA process. The chip surface was rendered to hydrophilic by means of reactive-ion etching, which led to the mono-layers formation of leukocytes. Leukocytes isolated from whole blood were dispersed on the chip surface, followed by 15 min standing. Approximately 89 leukocytes entered each microchamber when about 1,800,000 leukocytes in total were placed onto the cell microarray chip. In the experiments using spiked NCI-H1650 cells (0.01 to 0.0001%), accurate detection of carcinoma cells was achieved with monoclonal antibodies. Further, we could retrieve target carcinoma cells by micromanipulator for DNA analysis. Using the cell microarray chip system, we also succeed to detect CTCs in peripheral blood of lung cancer patients.