Self-formation and -organization of Metal Nanoparticles on Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshio  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30468706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tomohiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (30386552)
Research Collaborator ALEXANDRIDIS Paschalis  The State University of New York, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University at Buffalo, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / シリカ粒子 / 両親媒性高分子 / 自己形成 / 自己集積 / パターニング / 次元制御 / 触媒活性 / 金ナノ粒子 / 核粒子 / 金属イオン還元 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we examined the self-formation and -organization of gold nanoparticles on silica spheres using poly(ethylene oxide)-poly(propylene oxide) (PEO-PPO) block copolymers in solutions. The PEO-PPO block copolymers are expected to form the self-assembly on silica spheres due to the interfacial activity and amphiphilic characters of PEO-PPO block copolymers. In addition, gold nanoparticles would be formed in the self-assembled layers on silica spheres due to the reducing function of PEO-PPO block copolymers for tetrachloride gold(III) ions ([AuCl4]-) [Sakai et al., Langmuir, 2004; J. Colloid Interface Sci., 2012]. Indeed, gold nanoparticles were formed and organized on silica spheres by mixing of an aqueous [AuCl4]- solution with an aqueous PEO-PPO solution containing silica spheres. Furthermore, the formation and organization of gold nanoparticles on the silica sphere were controlled by reaction temperature, polymer type, solvent type and solvent quality.