磁性フォトニック結晶の形成と超高感度バイオセンシング、超高速光スイチへの応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
BARYSHEV Alexand  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, テニュアトラック准教授 (70402667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBiosensing / Plasmonics / Nanophotonics / バイオセンサー応用 / ブロッホ表面波 / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
Biosensing by plasmonic photonic-crystal slab. The Bloch surface wave resonance (SWR) was visualized with the aid of plasmon absorption in a dielectric/metal/dielectric sandwich terminating a one-dimensional photonic crystal (PhC). An SWR peak in calculated spectra of such a plasmonic photonic crystal (PPhC) slab comprising a noble or base metal layer was demonstrated to be sensitive to a negligible variation of refractive index of a medium adjoining to the slab. The considered structure of PPhC slabs can be of practical importance because the metal layer is protected by a capping dielectric layer from contact with analytes and, consequently, from deterioration. It is found that, in case of PPhC slabs, gold (the key element of the surface plasmon resonance-based biosensors) can be replaced by other metals. My works show that the PPhC-based sensors can be low-cost, reusable and robust sensors having a sensitivity surpassing that of the known optical sensors.