Selfhealable optical device that uses nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsunori  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60205680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色素 / ポリマー / 光学材料 / 耐久性 / 分子拡散 / 自己修復 / 自己形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic dyes tend to suffer photochemical or thermal damages although they exhibit excellent optical functions. This problem can be solved by dispersing dye molecules in a polydimethylsiloxane (silicone) rubber, which allows molecules to circulate through its flexible network structure. Damaged molecules are replaced by fresh molecules owing to this circulation, and hence, the lifetime of the optical device is extended. This selfhealing function was demonstrated by repeating coloration-decoloration processes with a photochromic rubber. This rubber also exhibited a smart interconnection that transmitted signals selectively depending on the frequency of pulse occurrence.