Project/Area Number |
24510181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Takeshi 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (50354337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG Huabing 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421427)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 空洞共振 / テラヘルツ / 交流ジョセフソン効果 / ビスマス系高温超伝導体 / テラヘルツ発振 / ジョセフソン磁束フロー / 固有ジョセフソン効果 / ジョセフソン磁束格子フロー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High-Tc superconducting oxides have layered Perovskite crystal structures. Among these, in highly anisotropic Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+, “superconducting” CuO2 double layers are interleaved with “insulating” SrO-BiO-BiO-SrO layers. Such an alternating layered structure was found to exhibit a “Josephson effect”. Namely, a device structure is naturally embedded in the crystals. The number of Josephson junctions in a crystal having a thickness of 1 μm is as much as 650, which can never be realized by a thin film fabrication technique. Furthermore, the energy gap of a high-Tc superconductor is one order larger than that of a conventional metal superconductor (Nb), which results in the generation of a one order higher frequency microwave becoming possible, i. e. from 1 THz to 10 THz from the enormous number of junctions in the array. Thus, one can expect a powerful THz generation from a Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d single crystal.