Determinants of underpricing in Japanese IPO market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATA KYOKO  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (10345366)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規株式公開 / IPOアノマリー / ファンダメンタル・バリュー / ミスプライシング / IPO / アンダープライシング / 初期収益率 / 企業価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the determinants of underpricing anomaly in IPOs (initial public offerings), using estimated fair value of IPOs. The results suggest that pre-IPO earnings management is one of the causes of underpricing, and limited institutional investors’ participation in primary market are related with and overpricing of IPOs.