Elucidation of CS generation model based on the two way of rational and affective processes and its application to the quality design policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadami  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323811)
FRANK Bjoern  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (30467039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCS(顧客満足度) / CS生成メカニズム / 情緒的価値 / 企業イメージ / 国の文化 / 顧客満足度 / 品質設計 / 文化 / 快楽的信念 / 実用的信念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that affective hedonic value influences more to CS(Customer Satisfaction) than rational utilitarian value through the CS survey of 8 countries in the world intended for the 15 products and services aiming at the elucidation of CS determinant mechanism. As a result a new fact that hedonic company or brand image contributes to the CS than the perceived quality and value was provided, and new findings useful on the quality design policy in the global market, that its influence depends much on country culture and that it particularly large in USA and China, owere also given.