Relief inventory model of humanitarian logistics in natural disaster
Project/Area Number |
24510184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HANAOKA Shinya 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90467027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Tomoya 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30705702)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人道支援ロジスティクス / 不確実性 / エージェント・ベース・モデル / 支援物資拠点配置 / 支援物資配送 / 支援物資発注 / 人道援助ロジスティクス / 救援物資拠点配置 / 救援物資配送 / 救援物資発注 / エージェントベースモデル / TOPSIS法 / 欠乏費用 / 緊急支援物資配分計画 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humanitarian Logistics (HL) becomes an underpinning task of disaster management for relief planning. This study provides three sequential mathematical models for relief operation to illustrate response strategies after earthquake. The three models are (i) Network model in pre-disaster stage, (ii) Relief allocation in response stage and (iii) Relief ordering in response stage. The first network model integrates the pre- and post-disaster situations and comprises two mathematical formulations. The second model explains relief allocation in the domain of stakeholder's behavior in HL. The seemingly different objectives of stakeholders are integrated in the framework of an agent-based model. The third model analyzes the inventory ordering policy with given logistics network. The model combines two stochastic variables that are lead time and demand.