Modelling of service value creation based on the service field concept
Project/Area Number |
24510186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Michitaka 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (30508411)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サービス価値 / サービス場 / サービス工学 / サービスサイエンス / 電磁場 / ベクトル内積 / 観光サービス / 内積 / サービス科学 / 国際情報交換 / 価値共創 / サービスドミナントロジック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposes a methodology of evaluating service value based on the relationship between a provided service and a service field, which is analogous to the electro-magnetic field in physics. In the methodology, the service value is defined by an inner product of a provided service attribute vector and a required service attribute vector based on the service field concept. The proposed method was then applied to the evaluation of attractiveness in sightseeing of Kyoto, Sendai and Kanazawa. This mathematical model seemed to be effective in theoretically analyzing service value. Also, based on the service field, KIKI model which provides service value creation process model, is developed and its effectiveness is demonstrated through various applications analysis.