Flow demand location model of charging stations for electric vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Masashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords施設配置 / フロー需要 / 施設密度 / 航続距離 / 往復移動 / 寄り道距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a model for determining the sufficient density of charging stations for electric vehicles. The service level is represented as the probability that the vehicle can make the repeated round trip between randomly selected origin and destination. The density of stations required to achieve a certain level of service is obtained to show how the vehicle range, the trip length, and the charging availability at origin and destination affect the sufficient density of stations. The model is then extended to consider the deviation distance to visit a station and the trip length distribution.