Study on optimal design of supply chain system considering robustness against disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Mitsutoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20273310)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 生産・物流 / リスクマネジメント / 経営工学 / 生産管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The supply chain problem under stochastic demand was handled as an analytical target. An approximate-dynamic programming was applied, and the sub-optimal solution of supply chain problem was obtained. It was shown that approximate-dynamic programming was an efficient method to optimize the supply chain system under stochastic demand.
The researcher paid attention to the operation availability of the entire system for the reliability of a global supply chain system. By the formula, always maintaining an extra stock between the processes in preparation for the sudden and long stop like the disaster did not show that a big effect was brought. In addition, an synchronous rate of the stop between the adjoining processes and the operation availability of the process unit gave the influence on the operation availability of the entire system by the numerical example.