Project/Area Number |
24510193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Shigenori 首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 客員教授 (10404948)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 林業 / 搬出作業 / 集材 / 生産性 / 改善 / 集材機 / スイングヤーダ / 自働化 / 集材作業 / 無線指示 / ハーベスタ / インダストリアル・エンジニアリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to revitalize the forestry economy, productivity in the forestry must be enhanced greatly. Accordingly, the author has been studying logging systems using forestry vehicles and machines for the purpose of increasing productivity. As there are a number of kinds for logging systems, in this study the four main logging systems have been researched and analyzed. As a result, the new four logging systems for greatly improving worker productivity have been proposed. It is necessary to improve forestry vehicles and machines in the new logging systems. However, these improvements for forestry vehicles and machines are not difficult in technology and are assignments hereafter. In order to improve productivity in the forestry, all operations of many logging systems must be improved continuously. Therefore the viewpoints of improvements for the operations have been developed besed on IE. Using these viewpoints, logging systems can be improved easily and continuously.