Research on uniting the statistical financial risk evaluation models and stress tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MUROMACHI Yukio  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (70514719)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金融リスク管理 / ファイナンス / リスク計測 / 統計学的モデル / ストレステスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Connecting the implied copula model proposed by Hull and White(2006) and the framework for market-value based risk evaluation models theoretically, we proposed a new risk evaluation model including huge loss events with small probabilities implied from market prices. As is expected, the calculated risk measures reflected the huge losses with small probabilities, and the most of the huge losses are derived from drastic falls of the CDO prices, not from the actual default losses. Such a tendency is seen in the actual losses at the last financial crisis period.