Development of the tool and platform for working efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA masahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (00196453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords職務再設計 / 作業管理 / 生産管理 / 経営工学 / 中小企業 / 職務再設計支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made basic studies for development of “a work re-design support tool” suitable for smaller manufacturers, and achieved the following three. (1) Basic design: I designed a platform to support work re-design by use of standardized work tables from the viewpoint of the PDCA cycle. (2) Work standardization: I presented an “extended” standardized work combination table which suggested improvement points by inputting the existing work conditions on the table. (3) Visualization of work management information: I developed a technique which made it possible to visualize standardized work tables by use of the 3-D model.