Increasing Robustness of train diagram using data mining techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMII Norio  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50426029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄道 / 遅延 / データマイニング / 決定木 / 相関ルール / ビッグデータ / 列車運行実績 / 遅延対策 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are increasing complaints from passengers about the delays of trains during rush hours which very often happen. We have tried to explore effective delay reduction measures by applying data mining techniques to the train traffic record data. We have established an algorithm which finds an origin of delays based on the idea of the association rules and an algorithm which explains relationship between drivers’ behavior and the delay of his train.