Efficient computational methods for quantitative financial risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10293078)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファイナンス / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop a new series of computational methods that can help management handle financial risk more efficiently. Most existing numerical methods used in current financial institutions are based on a classical assumption that returns of financial assets, interest rates, and exchange rates are under normal distribution. However, many empirical studies indicate that historical financial data do not support the assumption and we need more accurate models. Motivated by these findings, we first investigated the effects of new models on practical risk management in terms of valuation, hedging, and risk measure computation. Then, we have proposed a couple of simulation methods that can generate samples from any class of distribution. We have also proposed an enhanced quasi-Monte Carlo method that can evaluate financial instruments as well as financial risk measures more accurately and more efficiently.