A Study on product development and service provision in the presence of strategic consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10286643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営科学 / 戦略的顧客 / 価格設定 / 特許料 / 優先権 / ゲーム論 / 経営システム / 国際情報交換:米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the product/service provision and pricing when the customers behave strategically. More specifically, we consider the following three problems.
The first problem deals with a dynamic pricing method that maximizes the expected profit of a seller in the presence of strategic consumers who try the exploit bargain sales. In the second problem we consider a patent holder facing a potential rival and develop an optimal licensing scheme. In the third problem, we develop a method to alleviate congestion of the system as a whole by allocating priority to self-motivated customers