Endogenous price formation and instability of stock markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Maskawa Jun-ichi  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30199690)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords株式市場の暴落 / 市場参加者の集団行動 / financial crisis / 特別気配 / 意志決定モデル / ニュース・インパクト / 投資家の群れ行動 / 内生的価格形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We study precursors to the global market crash that occurred on all main stock exchanges throughout the world in October 2008 about three weeks after the Lehman shock. We examine the returns of the issues listed on the London Stock Exchange and the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Before the market crash, a sharp rise in a measure of the collective behavior was observed. It was shown to be associated with news including the words ”financial crisis”. Such news increased after the Lehman shock preceding the market crash. (2) We investigated the resolution of extreme supply-and-demand order imbalances by increased balancing counter orders, so-called special quotes on the Tokyo Stock Exchange. Counter orders increase positively depending on the quantity of revealed counter orders: the accumulated orders in the book until then. Results given here show that the market participants make decision whether to order using information about orders of other participants.