Project/Area Number |
24510206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
WENG jiahua 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (40367040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONARI Hisashi 早稲田大学, 創造理工研究科, 教授 (60277853)
OKUBO Hiroki 東京都市大学, 創造理工研究科, 准教授 (10350464)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 個別受注生産 / 顧客要求仕様 / 製品機能仕様 / 部品要素機能仕様 / 生産座席 / 製品機能モデル / 製品機能項目 / 部品要素機能項目 / 部品共通化 / 製品需要量展開 / 受注設計生産 / 製品機能仕様項目 / 用途仕様項目 / 受注仕様確定 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To solve the problems of frequent specification changes and large parts inventory in Engineer-to-order companies, a support system using "production seats" is developed for the sales department to accurately propose product specifications and for production department to prepare parts in advance. Usually, production seats are prepared for each single product. However, this seat unit is not practical for the ETO companies because they need to provide enormous types of products for individual customers. Therefore we propose to use the product functional specification items to prepare production seats. To achieve this aim, customer requirements and product functional specifications are abstracted. Parts demand calculation methods are also developed by using the seats information of product functional specification items. The effects of the support system on decreasing specification changes and parts inventory are confirmed by numerical calculations and a case study on drilling machines.