Project/Area Number |
24510207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
takata shozo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50120340)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境調和型生産 / ビジネスモデル設計 / プロダクト・サービスシステム / ライフサイクルシミュレーション / 経営システム / シミュレーション工学 / 循環型生産システム / 安全システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The increasing seriousness of environmental problems is forcing manufacturing companies to make their businesses sustainable. Therefore, environmentally benign businesses based on the Product Service System (PSS) have gained attention recently, because it can increase the effectiveness of life cycle options, which could reduce the environmental load. We propose a design method for environmentally benign PSS business, in which the provider offers products through a combination of services, delivery modes, and life cycle options. Such business can meet the different customer needs while enabling the implementation of delivery modes requiring a group of customers such as sharing and pooling. The method is verified via application to managed document services, in which various services related document management are provided together with multifunction copiers.