Research on Precautions against Techno-Centered and Virtual-Space-Centered Tendency Associated with the Depressive Tendency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Souichi  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (50235165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新型うつ / テクノ依存症 / QOL / 共同運動 / インターネット利用 / 論理的思考 / 共分散構造分析 / 新型うつ傾向 / テクノ依存症傾向 / うつ傾向 / うつ / ストレス / 孤独感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the risk for the traditional depressive tendency and a new type of depressive tendency associated with exposure to a techno-centered tendency in the informational environment. Data from questionnaire surveys conducted on university students in the information sciences were analyzed by structural equation modeling. The results verified that in comparison with the traditional depressive tendency, the deteriorating techno-centered tendency causes a greater increase in the new type of depressive tendency. Furthermore, a lower incidence of the new type of depressive tendency was seen in both those with a tendency toward logical thinking and those with a preference for exercising with partners than in those with a preference for exercising alone.