Study of firm size variables which determine growth of firms and the application to growth strategy of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanazawa Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Atushi  金沢学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90308627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業 / 成長 / ジブラ則 / 反転対称性 / 非ジブラ則 / 企業規模量 / 成長則 / Gibrat則 / 非Gibrat則 / Cobb-Douglas生産関数 / 準反転対称性 / 技術力 / 経済物理学 / ベキ分布 / 対数正規分布 / Gibrat則 / 非Gibrat則 / Cobb-Douglas生産関数 / 成長率分布 / ベキ成長 / 企業年齢分布 / 企業活動崩壊率 / 付加価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing financial database of Japanese firms, we clarified that total factor productivity in firms follows power law observed in sales (Y) and number of employees (L) and that sales of firms are significantly influenced by number of employees. We also proved the equivalence of the Cobb-Douglas production function and the inverse symmetry observed in sales, assets (K), and number of employees. Furthermore, we confirmed that Gibrat's law and inverse symmetry among sales, assets, and number of employees of firms, and using them we identified the exact functional form of the probability density function (K;L). We found that the average firm growth follows power law first ten years from their birth, however, the growth follows gentle exponential function, and showed that Non-Gibrat's law and Gibrat's law lead to this phenomena.