Project/Area Number |
24510215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Nozomi 近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60268472)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 荷物取扱い作業 / 性差 / 生体負担 / 荷物取り扱い作業 / 系統的レビュー / 労働衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to examine the sex differences in physiological and psychological load with manual handling task by conducting two experiments and a systematic literature review. In the experiment 1, twelve males and eleven females performed 4 different manual handling tasks (lifting, lowering, twisting and carrying). The results showed that the EMG value on trapezius muscle in females were significantly higher than that of males for all tasks. In the experiment 2, fourteen males and ten females performed 3 different manual handling tasks (lifting, lowering, and carrying) by alone and a team (two persons). The results showed that the EMG value on trapezius muscle during tasks by conducting two persons were significantly higher than by conducting one person. By reviewing selected articles, it was found that there are very few studies that investigated workload of manual handling tasks in females.